Princeton University Class Visits to the Museum

Over the last academic year, the Museum welcomed 85 courses, 96 professors and preceptors from 60 departments, and over 4,000 students into the Museum’s galleries and study rooms. Classes not only from the Department of Art and Archaeology, but also from Psychology, History, Politics, Physics, and the Program in Environmental Studies—to name only a few—drew on the Museum’s encyclopedic collections of over 97,000 works of art. Some classes come to develops skills in visual analysis or to study works that offer insight into cultural context, while others learn about materials and technique or hone their language skills. Professors have reported that these visits increase students’ confidence in speaking about original objects, stimulate their ability to ask challenging questions, or enable a class to feel a historical context more tangibly. Lectures, group discussions, student presentations, and collaborative teaching with a museum curator are some of the pedagogic strategies used in the galleries. To offer a glimpse into the curricular vibrancy in our galleries, here is a list of the courses that visited the Museum during the 2015/16 academic year.


Princeton University Courses 2015-2016

AAS 347 /  VIS 337 - Art School at African American Studies: Process, Discourse, Infrastructure Nell Painter
AAS 359 / ENG 366 - African American Literature: Harlem Renaissance to the Present Kinohi Nishikawa
AMS 376 / ART 376 - American Images Rachael DeLue, Kimia Shahi preceptor, Jessica Bell preceptor
ANT 232 - Social Lives, Social Forces Carol Greenhouse
ARC 308 / ART 328 - History of Architectural Theory Sanger Clark, (preceptor  for Tamar Zinguer)
ARC 575 - Advanced Topics in Modern Architecture - Architecture in/as Photography Jean-Louis Cohen & Richard Pare
ART 100 - An Introduction to the History of Art Carolyn Yerkes
ART 203 - Roman Art Michael Koortbojian
ART 206 / HLS 206 - Byzantine Art and Architecture Charles Barber
ART 208 - Introduction to Western Medieval Art Beatrice Kitzinger
ART 209 / ARC 209 - Baroque Art and Architecture Carolina Mangone
ART 213 - Modernist Art: 1900 to 1950 Hannah Yohalem
(preceptor for Hal Foster)
ART 213 - Modernist Art: 1900 to 1950 Jakob Schillinger
(preceptor for Hal Foster)
ART 214 - Contemporary Art: 1950 to the Present AnnMarie Perl
ART 217 / EAS 217 - The Arts of Japan Andy Watsky
ART 233 / ARC 233 - Renaissance Art and Architecture Carolina Mangone & Carolyn Yerkes
ART 267 / LAS 267 / ANT 366 - Mesoamerican Art Bryan Just
ART 269 - Objects of Andean Art Andrew Hamilton
ART 290 - The Art and Archaeology of Ancient Egypt Megan Goldman-Petri
(preceptor for Deborah Vischak)
ART 301 / HLS 301 / CLA 302 - The Art of the Iron Age: The Near East and Early Greece Nathan Arrington
ART 321 / HUM 321 - Bodies of Knowledge: Art and Anatomy in Renaissance Italy Susanna Berger
ART 337 / GER 337 - Court, Cloister, and City: Art and Architecture in Central and Eastern Europe Thomas Kaufmann
ART 357 / REL 304 - Dunhuang: Buddhist Art and Culture on the Silk Road Dora Ching
ART 367 / LAS 373 / ANT 379 - Inca Art and Architecture Andrew Hamilton
ART 368 / AMS 368 - American Museums: History, Theory, and Practice Anne McCauley
ART 373 / AAS 373 - History of African American Art Anna Arabindan-Kesson
ART 400 - Junior Seminar Rachael DeLue
ART 423 - Landscape Art in China Jerome Silbergeld
ART 426 / COM 426 / EAS 426 - Object and Text in Premodern Japan Andy Watsky, Thomas Hare
ART 429 - Visual Japan, Past and Present Andy Watsky
ART 454 / AAS 454 - Seminar: History of Photography Anna Arabindan-Kesson, Anne McCauley
ART 463 - American Art and Visual Culture: American Realisms and the Perils of Painting Rachael DeLue
ART 497 - The Art of Paul Cezanne John Elderfield
ART 562 - Impossible Images (Graduate Seminar) Rachael DeLue
ART 564 - 19th-Century Art: Manet and the Methods of Art History Bridget Alsdorf
ART 574 - Seminar in Japanese Art and Archaeology - Appropriation and the Arts in Pre-Meiji Japan Andy Watsky
ART 589 - Seminar in 19th-Century Photography - Inventing Photography Anne McCauley
CLA 217 / HIS 217 / HLS 217 - The Greek World in the Hellenistic Age Hanna Golab (preceptor for Marc Domingo Gygax)
CLA 340 - Junior Seminar: Introduction to Classics Andrew Ford
COM 370 / ENV 372 / GSS 370 / ENG 379 - Topics in Comparative Literature - Performing the Planet Rhonda Garelick
DAN 214 - Being and Doing: Dance for Every Body Aynsley Vandenbroucke
EAS 219 - Desire and Detachment: Japanese Literature, 700-1700 Brian Steininger
EAS 233 / HUM 233 - East Asian Humanities Haruko Wakabayashi
EAS 315 - The Book in East Asia: Oracle Bones to Smartphones Brian Steininger
ENG 343 Word and Image: 19th Century Literature and Art Dr. Rebecca Rainof
ENG 356 / JDS 377 / AMS 359 - Topics in American Literature - American Jewish Writers Starry Schor
ENG 556 / AAS 556 -  African American Literature: The Archival Turn Kinohi Nishikawa
ENG 568 - Criticism and Theory - The Criticism Co-Op: On the History and Practice of Literary Criticism Susan Stewart
ENV 201B -  Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Catherine Riihimaki
FRE 224 - French Literature: Approaches to the Language of Literary Texts Volker Schroder
FRS 101 - Drawings Up-Close Laura Giles & Thomas Kaufmann
FRS 130 - Creative Exploration of Color in Life and Art Anya Klepikov
FRS 136 - Architecture and Its Representation Carolyn Yerkes
FRS 171 - Playing Games in the Middle Ages Sarah M. Anderson
FRS 175 - Behind the Scenes of the Princeton University Art Museum Caroline Harris
GEO / ENE 203 - Fundamentals of Solid Earth Science Jessica Irving
GEO 363 / CHM 331 / ENV 331 - Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni
GER 107 - Advanced German Visit arranged by Alice Christensen, preceptor (class taught by Marieke Stoll)
HIS 211 - Europe from Antiquity to 1700 Cynthia Houng
(preceptor for Anthony Grafton)
HIS 345 / HLS 345 / MED 345 - The Crusades Teresa Shawcross; Molly Lester (Preceptor for Teresa Shawcross)
HIS 407 / HUM 407 - Citizenship and Statelessness from Empire to Nation-State Mira Siegelberg
HIS 413 - Medieval Democracy: Italian City States of the Middle Ages Alan Stahl
HUM 370 / HIS 302 / ECS 371 / COM 366 - The Age of Discovery: History and Literature from the Renaissance to the French Revolution Christina Lee & Adam Beaver
ITA 102 - Beginner's Italian II Sara Teardo (course head), Daniele De Feo, Elisa Dossena
ITA 1027 - Intensive Intermediate and Advanced Italian Daniele De Feo, Sara Teardo
ITA 107- Advanced Italian  Alessandro Giammei
ITA 107- Advanced Italian  Daniele De Feo
ITA 107- Advanced Italian  Elisa Dossena
ITA 303 - Dante's "Inferno" Simone Marchesi
ITA 305 / COM 375 / GSS 308 - A Gendered History of the Avant-Garde: Bodies, Objects, Emotions, Ideas Alessandro Giammei
ITA 306 - The Italian Renaissance: Literature and Society Pietro Frassica
ITA 401 - Seminar in Italian Literature and Culture - Italy: The Land of Slow-Food Pietro Frassica
MAE 324 / MSE 324 - Structure and Properties of Materials Craig Arnold
NES 539 / COM 539 - Studies in Persian Literature 900 - 1200 A.D. Michael Barry
PER 101 - Elementary Persian I Amineh Mahallati
PER 105 - Intermediate Persian I Amineh Mahallati
PER 302 - Advanced Persian Reading I Amineh Mahallati
PHY 209 - Computational Physics Seminar Christopher G. Tully
POL 331 - Religion and American Politics Christopher Achen
POL 332 - Topics in American Statesmanship - American Statesmanship and Symbolism Peter Field
PSY 501 - Cognitive Psychology Proseminar Jordan Taylor
REL 357 / HIS 310 - Religion in Colonial America and the New Nation Seth Perry
SPA 207 - Studies in Spanish Language and Style Mariana Bono
SPA 207 - Studies in Spanish Language and Style Mariana Bono
SPA 224 - Hispanic Studies: Introduction to Cultural Analysis Angel Loureiro
SPA 325 - Masterworks of the Spanish Renaissance Christina Lee 
SPA 354 - Photography and the Nation in the Hispanic World Angel Loureiro
THR 318/VIS 318 - lighting design Jane Cox
URB 300 / HUM 300 / ARC 300 / WWS 392 - Urban Studies Research Seminar Aaron Shkuda
VIS 201 / ARC 201 - Introductory Drawing Eve Aschheim
VIS 212 - Black & White Photography Deana Lawson
VIS 213 - Digital Photography Jeff Whetstone
VIS 309 - Introductory Printmaking Daniel Heyman
VIS 313 - Intermediate Photography Jeff Whetstone
VIS 411 - Advanced Questions in Photography Deana Lawson
VIS 441 / CWR 441 / THR 441 - Notes on Color James Welling
WRI 161 / WRI 162 - What Is Art? David Sackris
WRI 161 / WRI 162 - What Is Art? David Sackris